Dan Benson - Mercer County Executive-Elect

Building a Mercer County
that works for everyone.

Meet the transition team

Transition Team Co-Chairs

Jeannine Frisby LaRue

Sharon Shinkle Gardner

Senior Advisor to Transition Team

Mayor Douglas Palmer

Legal Counsel to Transition Team

Arthur Sypek, Esq.

Transition Committees

Administration and Office of Executive Committee

  • Brian Quigley, Esq.
  • Dr. Yingchao “YZ” Zhang
  • David Ponton
  • Matt Eventoff

Arts Council

  • Mitzi Hightower-Teel
  • Dana Hughes Moorhead
  • Latarsha Burke
  • Thomas Kelly
  • Algernon Ward, Jr.
  • Charmi Patel Pena

Community Services Committee

  • Joe Forte
  • Aditya Bala
  • Maeve Cannon, Esq.
  • Connie Mercer
  • Spencer Lester
  • Sean Jackson
  • Jeffrey Oakman
  • Damian Malave
  • Michele Demak Epstein
  • Nicole Brossoie

Corrections Committee

  • Tracey Syphax
  • Austin Edwards, Esq.
  • Ronald McMullen
  • Darren “Freedom” Green
  • Mark Murranko
  • Adam Kaufman
  • Juan Rolon

Economic Development Committee

  • George Sowa
  • Wendy Sturgeon
  • Krystal DeLeon
  • Rosa Rosado
  • Amir Memon
  • Marilyn Silverman
  • Rachel Holland
  • Dr. Rahsaan Harris
  • Pierre Downing

Education/Community College/Libraries Committee

  • Julie Blake
  • Lisa Rizziello
  • Edward Bullock
  • Nate Howard
  • Dr. Channing Conway
  • Melanie Schulz
  • Leanne Chamberlin
  • Dan Siegel
  • Shirley Hicks
  • John Kroschwitz, II

Finance Committee

  • Greg Puliti
  • Scott Sillars
  • Thomas Hastie, Esq.
  • Richard Carabelli, Jr.
  • David Healey
  • Jo Ann Povia
  • Nikki Mosgrove

Improvement Authority & Airport Committee

  • Christiana Foglio
  • Christina Lado
  • Anthony Davis
  • Daniel Brenna
  • Roland Pott
  • Anthony Pizzutillo

Law Committee

  • Patrick Kennedy, Esq.
  • James Creegan, Esq.
  • Palmer Richardson, Esq.
  • Dr. Princess Hoagland
  • Ana-Eliza Bauersachs, Esq.
  • Elissa Grodd Schragger, Esq.

Mental Health & Recovery Committee

  • Beth Fier
  • Marie Verna
  • Sabeen Masih
  • Marlene Lao-Collins
  • Chris Donnelly
  • Kelly Ingram

Office of Executive & Boards Committee

  • Felicia Spitz
  • Mary Caffrey
  • Julissa Guillen-Davila
  • Beth Dohm
  • Keith Hamilton

Parks & Public Works Committee

  • Thomas Harrington
  • Hector Weah
  • Doug Hritz
  • Andrew Bobbitt
  • Winslow Land
  • Manuel Hernandez

Planning, Energy & the Environment Committee

  • Grace Strom Power, Esq.
  • Mariem Elgendy
  • Shereyl Snider
  • Marvin Ross
  • Tammy Sands
  • Anjuli Ramos-Busot

Public Safety & Health (Dispatch, OEM & Public Health) Committee

  • Nick Buroczi
  • Gil Lugossy
  • Tomika Sommers
  • Jackie Cornell
  • Pedro Medina
  • Brady Rivera
  • Stephanie Pratico
  • Kenneth Douglas
  • Marcela Ospina Maziarz
  • Reba Holley
  • Scott McCormick

Seniors Committee

  • Amy Bauman
  • Hazel Stewart
  • Charles Lavine
  • Marianne Colavita
  • Cordelia Staton

Transportation Committee

  • Brian Blakely
  • Ron Sabol
  • Karen Bellamy Lewis
  • Robert Dorio
  • Sigmund Zegarski, Jr.
  • Jermaine Huell

Veterans Committee

  • Roberto Hernandez
  • Lance Lopez
  • Rick Kline